Board & Staff

The members of the URJ’s Oversight Committee and North American Board partner with our senior leadership team and talented staff across North America and Israel to achieve significant accomplishments.

It is with immense gratitude that the URJ recognizes and acknowledges the members of its Oversight Committee and North American Board of Trustees, so ably led by URJ Chair Jennifer Brodkey Kaufman. The leadership’s vision, wisdom, and generosity guide the URJ in fulfilling our strategic priorities and represent a sacred partnership in Reform Judaism’s holy work.

2019-2021 URJ Oversight Committee

Janice Brumer - Temple B’nai Torah, Bellevue, WA

Cary Davidson - Congregation Kol Ami, West Hollywood, CA (URJ Co-Treasurer)

Isabel Dunst - Temple Sinai, Washington, DC

Vivian Gealer - Temple Emanuel of Tempe, Tempe, AZ (URJ District Chair—West)

Jay Gellman - Temple Beth Orr, Coral Springs, FL (URJ District Chair—South)

Roberta Franco Glick - Temple Chaverim, Plainview, NY (URJ District Chair—East)

Jill Goodman - Congregation Beth Emeth, Albany, NY

Alec Harris - Chicago Sinai Congregation, Chicago, IL (URJ Co-Treasurer)

Rabbi Rick Jacobs - Westchester Reform Temple, Scarsdale, NY (URJ President)

Jennifer Brodkey Kaufman - Congregation B'nai Israel, Sacramento, CA (URJ Chair)

Robin Kosberg - Temple Emanu-El, Dallas, TX (URJ Vice Chair)

Marc Landis - Congregation Rodeph Sholom, New York, NY

Harry Levy IV - Temple Beth El, San Antonio, TX (URJ Vice Chair)

Blair Marks - Temple Kol Emeth, Marietta, GA

Daryl Messinger - Congregation Beth Am, Los Altos Hills, CA (URJ Immediate Past Chair)

Shelley Niceley Groff - Temple Beth Sholom, Miami Beach, FL (URJ Vice Chair)

Rabbi Jonah Dov Pesner - Temple Israel, Boston, MA Temple Sinai, Washington, DC (RAC Director and URJ Senior Vice President)

Michael Price - Congregation Beth Shalom Rodfe Zedek, Chester, CT

Steve Pruzan - Temple De Hirsch Sinai, Seattle, WA

Wendy Rhodes - Makom Solel Lakeside, Highland Park, IL (URJ Vice Chair)

Richard Rubenstein - Congregation Beth Israel, West Hartford, CT

Elkan Scheidt - Temple Israel, Memphis, TN

Mark Schwartz - Temple Israel, Boston, MA

Heidi Segal - Temple Israel, Los Angeles, CA

Andy B. Shafran - Congregation Beth Tikvah, Worthington, OH (URJ District Chair—Central)

Dr. Pekka R. Sinervo - Temple Emanu-El, Toronto, ON

Dr. Steven E. Weitz - Temple Beth-El, Hillsborough, NJ

Ann R. Wenger - Am Shalom, Glencoe, IL

Dr. Jeremy Wolfe - Temple Sinai, Brookline, MA

 

Allan Goldman - Leo Baeck Temple, Los Angeles, CA (Honorary URJ Chair)

Robert Heller - Central Synagogue New York, NY (Honorary URJ Chair)

Stephen Sacks - Temple Sinai Washington, D.C. (Honorary URJ Chair)

Jerome Somers - Temple Emanu-El Marblehead, MA (Honorary URJ Chair)

Peter J. Weidhorn - Temple Shaari Emeth Manalapan, NJ (Honorary URJ Chair)

 

Ex-Officio Members:

Sue Neuman Hochberg - Congregation Micah Brentwood, Nashville, TN (HUC-JIR Chair)

Rabbi Hara E. Person - Brooklyn Heights Synagogue, Brooklyn, NY (CCAR Chief Executive)

Dr. Andrew Rehfeld - Temple Israel, Saint Louis, MO (HUC-JIR President)

Rabbi Ronald M. Segal - Temple Sinai–Atlanta, Sandy Springs, GA (CCAR President)

 

2017-2019 URJ Oversight Committee

David Baskin - Holy Blossom Temple, Toronto, ON

Cary Davidson - Congregation Kol Ami, West Hollywood, CA (URJ Associate General Counsel)

Alan Fishman - Brooklyn Heights Synagogue, Brooklyn, NY

Roberta Franco Glick - Temple Chaverim, Plainview, NY

Jay Gellman - Temple Beth Orr, Coral Springs, FL (URJ Vice Chair)

Alec Harris - Chicago Sinai Congregation, Chicago, IL (URJ Vice Chair)

Rabbi Rick Jacobs - Westchester Reform Temple, Scarsdale, NY (URJ President)

Bruce Josephy - Congregation Beth Shalom Rodfe Zedek, Chester, CT

Susan Kalson - Rodef Shalom Congregation, Pittsburgh, PA

Jennifer Kaufman - Congregation B’nai Israel, Sacramento, CA (URJ Vice Chair)

Robin Kosberg - Temple Emanu-El, Dallas, TX

Norman Leopold - Temple Sinai of North Dade, Miami, FL (URJ General Counsel)

Harry Levy IV - Temple Beth El, San Antonio, TX (URJ Treasurer)

Luise Mann - Congregational B'nai Israel, Bridgeport, CT

Blair Marks - Temple Kol Emeth, Marietta, GA

Daryl Messinger - Congregation Beth Am, Los Altos Hills, CA (URJ Chair)

Shelley Niceley Groff - Temple Beth Sholom, Miami Beach, FL

Mark Oster - Larchmont Temple, Larchmont, NY

Elliot Paull - Temple B'nai Torah, Bellevue, WA

Rabbi Jonah Pesner - Temple Israel, Boston, MA (RAC Director and URJ Senior Vice President)

Steve Pruzan - Temple De Hirsch Sinai, Seattle, WA (URJ District Chair—West)

Wendy Rhodes - Congregation Solel, Highland Park, IL (URJ District Chair—Central)

Richard Rubenstein - Congregation Beth Israel, West Hartford, CT

Stephen Sacks - Temple Sinai, Washington, D.C. (URJ Immediate Past Chair)

Elkan Scheidt - Temple Israel, Memphis, TN

Mark Schwartz - Temple Israel, Boston, MA

Dr. Steven Weitz - Temple Beth-El, Hillsborough, NJ (URJ Vice Chair)

Ann Wenger - Am Shalom, Glencoe, IL

Dr. Jeremy Wolfe - Temple Sinai, Brookline, MA (URJ District Chair—East)

 

Allan Goldman - Leo Baeck Temple, Los Angeles, CA (Honorary URJ Chair)

Robert Heller - Central Synagogue, New York, NY (Honorary URJ Chair)

Jerome Somers - Temple Emanu-El, Marblehead, MA (Honorary URJ Chair)

Peter Weidhorn - Temple Shaari Emeth, Manalapan, NJ (Honorary URJ Chair)

 

Ex-Officio Members:

Rabbi Steven Fox – (CCAR Designate, CCAR Chief Executive)

Sue Neuman Hochberg - Congregation Micah, Brentwood/Nashville, TN (HUC-JIR Chair)

Rabbi David Stern - Temple Emanu-El, Dallas, TX (CCAR President)

North American Board

Dr. Tom Abelson

Michael Adler

Meryl Alalof

Evan Allen

Rita Appel

David Astrove

Rabbi Nicole Auerbach

Diane Baer

Eric Bakerman

Jeffrey Bank

Julie Bank

Marjorie Baron

David Baskin

Susan Bass

Len Bates

Sharon Benoff

Stephen Berman

Anne Berman-Waldorf

Austin Beutel

Bryan Bierman

Ellen Bittner

Sean Blum

Todd Brecher

Jadwiga Brown

Sue Brucker

Janice Brumer

Janet Buckstein

Andrea Cannon

James Cherney

Lisa Chinsky

Ronald Cohen

Skylar Cohen

Ronnie Cohn

Marlene Copeland Dodinval

Ted David

Cary Davidson

Hon. David Davidson z"l

Phyllis Denaburg

Steven Derringer

Martin Dodd

David Donchin

Derek Dorn

Patricia Dorson

Isabel P. "Liz" Dunst

Dr. Andrew Engel

Barry Epstein

Jan Epstein

Ross Erlebacher

Steve Fadem

Dr. Howard Fagin

Loree Farrar

Mitchell Faust

Jack Feldman

Rabbi Marla Feldman

Susan Feldman

Dr. Deborah Fernandez Turner

Morton Finkelstein

Alan Fishman

Jamie Fleckner

Rabbi Steven Fox

Ellen Fox-Snider

Cantor Claire Franco

Sally Frank

Rabbi Anthony Fratello

Rabbi Daniel Freelander

Dr. Michael Freidman

Susan Friedberg Kalson

Barry Friedfertig

Vivian Gealer

Jay Gellman

Rabbi Matthew Gewirtz

Tricia Ginis

Joseph Glass

Roberta Glick

Elizabeth Goertzel

Richard Goldberg

Abigail Goldberg Spiegel

Katherine Goldgeier

Allan Goldman

Betty Golomb z"l

Jill Goodman

Judith Goozh

Julie Gordon

Robert Gordon

Ilene Greene

Lila Greene

Dan Grossman

Mark Halperin

Alec Harris

Kareen Hartwig

Richard Heinrich

Honey Heller

Robert Heller

Micaela Hellman-Tincher

Jodi Hessel

Arthur Heyman z"l

Dr. David Hill

Allan Hirsh

Sue Hochberg

Tom Hoffman

Richard Holtz z"l

Jonathan Howard

Alan Iselin

Eugene Jacobs

Elliott Jacobson

Daniel Jeydel

Dr. Melissa Johnson

Bruce Josephy

Dr. Alan Kaplan

David Kasakove

Aaron Kaufman

Jennifer Kaufman

Dr. Alyse Kirschen

Michael Klau

Sara Klein

Charles Koplik

Robin Kosberg

Lori Kowit

Kenneth Kramer

Susan Kramer

Marshall Krolick

Judy Kule

Marc Landis

Robert Langsfeld

Michael Laufer

Lynn Lazar

Donald Leibowitz

Norman Leopold

Dr. Paul Leszner

Jay Levine

Stuart Leviton

Norma Levitt

Anndee Levy

Harry Levy

Marjorie Levy

Mark Levy

Michael Liepman

Amy Lipeles

Rabbi Janet Liss

Stanley Loeb z"l

Susan Longo

Dr. Davia Loren

Anna Lushtak

Luise Mann

Jan Marion

Richard Markowitz

Blair Marks

Lenore Mass

Rabbi Jacqueline Mates-Muchin

Philip Meltzer

Nick Melvoin

Paul Mengert

Daryl Messinger

Nancy Michaels

Bruce Miller

Gregory Miller

Cindy Mirsky

Hon. Geraldine Mund

Marc Newman

Shelley Niceley Groff

William Norman

Lois Nyren

Beth Orlansky

Dr. Eric Orlin

Mark Oster

Elliot Paull

Miriam Pearlman

Debra Perlin

Rabbi Hara Person

Rabbi Jonah Pesner

Steven Portnoy

Ellen Plum Rosenberg

Frank Ponder

Taneisha Prell-Epstein

Michael Price

Steve Pruzan

Lauren Racoosin

Ziva Raney

Dr. Andrew Rehfeld

Wendy Rhodes

Lynn Ritvo

Karen Rivo

Scott Roseman

Simon Rosenblatt

Rabbi John Rosove

Dr. Michael Ross

Rachel Roth

Charles Rothschild

Marilynn Rothstein

Hank Rouda

Richard Rubenstein

Lois Rubin

Susan Rudolph

Steve Sacks

Scott Sager

Connell Saltzman

Maggie Samen

David Sampliner

Mark Sass

Cantor Jodi Schechtman

Elkan Scheidt

Rudi Scheidt z"l

Rabbi Stan Schickler

L. Tadd Schwab

Kathy Schwartz

Mark Schwartz

Frank Schwarz

Myron Schwitzer

Heidi Segal

Rabbi Ronald Segal

Scott Seigel

Andy Shafran

Rabbi Barton Shallat

Diane Shattls

Stephen Sherman

Evely Shlensky

Dr. Richard Shugarman

Benjamin Sillins

Carl Silverman

Russell Silverman

Karen Sim

Dr. Donald Simon

Mike Sims

Dr. Pekka Sinervo

Ralph Sinsheimer

Laurie Sobelman

Michael Solka

Jerome Somers

John Sorkin

Rabbi Yael Splansky

Michael Starr

Carole Sterling

Rabbi David Stern

Deborah Sternberg

David Strauss

Lin Sunshine

Eliot Swartz

Michelle Tandowsky

B.J. Tanenbaum

Jane Taves

G. Leonard Teitelbaum

Dr. Carmen Tesser

Rabbi Lennard Thal

Dr. Paul Vanek z"l

Ari Vared

Geraldine Voit

Albert Vorspan z"l

Julie Waltzer

Michael Waxman

Peter Weidhorn

Gayle Weil

Nordin Weinberger

Cantor Steven Weiss

Mark Weitz

Dr. Steve Weitz

Ann Wenger

Thomas Wiener

Peter Winik

Jane Wishner

Dr. Jeremy Wolfe

Rabbi Eric Yoffie

Terry Yoffie

URJ Staff Leadership

 

The URJ Executive Team is made up of senior-level staff in areas such as finance, philanthropy, technology, youth, and beyond; this skilled, collaborative group is responsible for developing and strategizing the priorities, processes, and structures of the Reform Movement. To learn more about our executive team and their ongoing work to strengthen Reform Jewish life, please visit URJ.org/Exec

© 2020 Union for Reform Judaism

The Union for Reform Judaism leads the largest and most diverse Jewish movement in North America. We strengthen communities that connect people to Jewish life. 

Quick Links